LGPD

February 11, 2022 -

The Ultimate Guide to LGPD Compliance

Introduction to the LGPD Compliance with the LGPD requires organizations to adhere to 65 articles that regulate the collection,

February 2, 2022 -

Preview OneTrust’s Ultimate Guide to VRM for Privacy Professionals

Vendor Risk Management – GDPR as a Global Benchmark  The management of vendor risk from a data protection standpoint

February 1, 2022 -

PrivacyConnect 2022 Chapter Meetings Announced

The PrivacyConnect 2022 meeting schedule is now live with 150 meetings across 100 global chapters including in-person, hybrid, and

January 12, 2022 -

OneTrust Named an Overall Leader in Privacy and Consent Management Report

Recognized by KuppingerCole as the Only Vendor to Earn “Strong Positive” Ratings Across All Major Evaluation Categories Including Security,

December 9, 2021 -

OneTrust Named a Leader in New Privacy Report

We’re excited to share that OneTrust has been named a leader in The Forrester WaveTM: Privacy Management Software, Q4

December 3, 2021 -

Privacy and IT Risk: How Secure Are Your Assets Securing Personal Data?

Why IT Risk is Essential to Privacy Excellence  Privacy and IT risk management professionals have untapped potential in bringing more value to

November 16, 2021 -

OneTrust Announced as Snowflake Data Governance Accelerator

OneTrust is excited to join Snowflake’s Data Governance Accelerated Program to enable Snowflake users to better understand and govern their data through our advanced data governance technology. OneTrust and Snowflake users

October 7, 2021 -

OneTrust Partners with Snowflake to Simplify Data Classification & Enforce Policy

OneTrust has partnered with Snowflake to enable developers, data engineers, and data scientists to improve data discovery and governance

September 15, 2021 -

OneTrust Integrates with Box to Support Customers Automate Privacy Compliance

  Today, OneTrust announced an integration with Box to better support customers wanting to automate privacy, security, and compliance. By leveraging OneTrust DataDiscovery, Box customers can discover, classify, and govern data within Box. In addition to this, customers can easily

September 14, 2021 -

Top 5 Reasons Your Organization Needs Awareness Training

Aristotle once said, “The roots of education are bitter, but the fruit is sweet.” As privacy professionals, we know

September 14, 2021 -

OneTrust Named a Leader in Four Fall 2021 G2 Grid® Reports

We’ve done it again! We’re excited to share that OneTrust has been identified as a LEADER in four Fall

September 13, 2021 -

OneTrust Crosses 500 Enterprise and SMB Customers in Brazil, Expands GRC and Data Discovery Capabilities

In just two short years, OneTrust’s presence in Brazil has grown immensely. Today, over 500 Brazil-based companies across sectors

September 13, 2021 -

How to Build Trust and Value Privacy with a Consent Management Platform

Regulations such as the GDPR, CCPA, and frameworks such as IAB TCF, have dramatically changed the digital privacy landscape

July 23, 2021 -

DHS Pipeline Cybersecurity Requirements Update

In the last year alone, the number of successful, large-scale cyber-attacks has astronomically increased (62% in the last year, to be

July 23, 2021 -

Privacy Laws & Employee DSARs

When you hear the term “data privacy” you likely think of major global consumer privacy regulations such as GDPR,

July 20, 2021 -

The APEC CBPR Certification: What is it?

Key areas of focus for privacy management programs are shifting due to continual evolution in the privacy landscape. In turn,

July 15, 2021 -

Italy’s DPA Releases Finalized Guidelines on Cookies & Tracking Technologies

On July 10, 2021, the Italian data protection authority also known as the ‘Garante’ announced its finalized guidelines on cookies and other similar

July 7, 2021 -

How AutoZone Goes the Extra Mile with OneTrust Vendorpedia

For more than 39 years, AutoZone has been committed to providing the best parts, prices, and customer service in

June 30, 2021 -

The CPO & Vendor Risk Management: Top Challenges & Biggest Opportunities

As the privacy landscape continues to evolve, key focus areas of privacy program management are shifting. A product of

June 30, 2021 -

The Benefits of Combining Data Mapping and Data Residency

More and more countries are creating parameters about data localization. Every policy is a little bit different, with some

May 28, 2021 -

New DHS Pipeline Cybersecurity Requirements: What do they mean?

In the last year alone, the number of successful, large-scale cyber-attacks has astronomically increased (62% in the last year, to be

May 21, 2021 -

The Ultimate Guide to Privacy Management 

What is Privacy Management? Today, your business must maintain compliance with a bevy of local and international legislation aimed

May 17, 2021 -

Understanding the 7 Principles of the GDPR 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rewrote the rules on privacy, forcing companies to update their operations and even

May 12, 2021 -

The Pipeline Hack: What You Need to Know

Over the last year, reliance on remote work technology drove a rapid increase in digital transformation, pushing security teams to expand protective measures with a quick

April 16, 2021 -

Complete Guide to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

What does it mean to be GDPR compliant? This page is regularly updated for accuracy and comprehensiveness. Last update:

March 15, 2021 -

Top 5 Privacy Predictions for 2021

The whirlwind of events that took place in 2020 will drastically change the way we live and work throughout

March 12, 2021 -

Privacy Program Best Practices 

“Privacy means people know what they’re signing up for, in plain language, and repeatedly. I believe people are smart.

February 4, 2021 -

PrivacyConnect 2021 Chapter Meeting Announced

The PrivacyConnect 2021 quarterly chapter meeting schedule is now live with 150 meetings across 100 global chapters. Find your city, join your chapter, and register for

January 27, 2021 -

Why Privacy Teams Need Data Discovery

Organizations are faced with the evolving challenge of collecting and managing more data than ever before while also complying with regional privacy regulations. As we’ve discussed previously in this blog

January 25, 2021 -

Privacy Compliance in 2021: The Year Ahead

Privacy Compliance in 2021 promises to bring a wealth of exciting changes and challenges! Numerous countries around the world

January 19, 2021 -

Global Privacy Overview: A Look Back at 2020

The global privacy landscape has continued to develop rapidly throughout the course of 2020. From Schrems II to the

January 18, 2021 -

Why Your Organization Needs Automated Data Discovery

Humans generate 2.5 quintillion bytes of data every day. And that number is growing at a staggering rate. For businesses, this a

January 12, 2021 -

Celebrating Data Privacy Day 2021 with OneTrust

As we celebrate Data Privacy Day 2021, we’re taking the opportunity to reflect on how the privacy landscaped changed

January 11, 2021 -

What is Data Governance?

Demand for data governance solutions is growing as more companies move to a customer-centric and data insights–driven approach to business while also needing to comply with ever-changing privacy,

December 30, 2020 -

Your CPRA Questions Answered

The approval of the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA or CCPA 2.0) has left many organizations with questions about how they will pivot their

December 21, 2020 -

OneTrust Announces Series C Funding at a $5.3 Billion Valuation

Today we are proud to announce our $300 million Series C funding round at a valuation over $5 billion! In the

December 17, 2020 -

G2 Names OneTrust Leader in Data Privacy Management Report

OneTrust has been named a leader in named a leader in G2’s Data Privacy Management report for Winter 2021!

December 9, 2020 -

Balancing Cookie Compliance and User Experience

Understanding cookie compliance amongst the myriad of regulations and guidance that exist globally can be a headache by itself. Couple that with the need

December 2, 2020 -

Global Privacy Laws Update 2020

Global privacy laws have continued to develop rapidly throughout the course of 2020. Significant new laws have entered into force such as the LGPD in Brazil, further sections of POPIA commenced, and

October 15, 2020 -

TrustWeek 2020: Main Conference Day 2 Recap

We’ve just wrapped up day two of TrustWeek 2020’s main conference. If you missed out on today’s sessions, don’t fret––this blog post

October 12, 2020 -

Why Should You and Your Team Attend TrustWeek?

TrustWeek2020 is here.With over 3,000 attendees, this is our biggest annual user conference yet. Happening October 12-16, we’re taking this year’s

October 7, 2020 -

OneTrust Named Leader in G2’s Data Privacy Management Report

At OneTrust, we put our customer success above anything else. We are hyper focused on our customers meeting their

September 28, 2020 -

TrustWeek 2020 Agenda Released

For the first time, TrustWeek, OneTrust’s user conference will be free and virtual for privacy, security, and data governance

September 25, 2020 -

LGPD vs. GDPR

Inspired by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Brazil’s (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados or LGPD) regulates how companies collect, store, handle, and share personal data.   Who the LGPD Impacts 

September 15, 2020 -

OneTrust Opens Registration for TrustWeek 2020 – Free & Virtual User Conference

OneTrust’s TrustWeek™ 2020 user conference is coming fast and open registration has just been announced. We’re taking this year’s conference online––so you can attend any sessions

September 14, 2020 -

OneTrust Expands Brazil Operations to Support LGPD Compliance

With the LGPD effective date sometime within this month, and companies around the globe working to comply with Brazil’s

September 3, 2020 -

OneTrust Adds New Workshops to CookieConnect Online

OneTrust is excited to open registration for additional CookieConnect Online workshops! Professionals from around the world can join these

September 2, 2020 -

OneTrust Announces the Return of PrivacyConnect Industry Expert Panels 

OneTrust recently expanded its PrivacyConnect Online series to over 200 events across 100 PrivacyConnect Chapters. The sector specific Industry Expert Panels return for the second half of the year with more, topical discussion on a range

August 28, 2020 -

What Are the Differences Between CCPA and GDPR and LGPD?

The data security space heated up in 2020. Enforcement of CCPA officially started on July 1st and in August

August 27, 2020 -

Fast Track Your LGPD Implementation with OneTrust

Get your LGPD implementation on the fast track with OneTrust’s new program! With a range of resources and services,

August 25, 2020 -

PrivacyConnect Online Just Got Bigger with New Events Across Our 100 Chapters

OneTrust’s PrivacyConnect online just got bigger! We have added another 200 online events across our 100 PrivacyConnect Chapters. Privacy

July 28, 2020 -

Regional Privacy Legislation Across the Globe

The global privacy landscape is fractured and rapidly evolving. When GDPR first hit news cycles, businesses rushed frantically to

July 7, 2020 -

Launch Your CCPA and GDPR Compliance Programs with OneTrust Free Tools

Get started with your CCPA, GDPR, and global privacy law compliance program today! OneTrust launched new free tools to give you free access to the most widely used

June 30, 2020 -

OneTrust Acquires Integris Software

OneTrust is excited to share our big news: we acquired Integris Software! The Integris technology enhances OneTrust DataDiscovery, and the integrated product is available today.  

June 4, 2020 -

OneTrust Launches Weekly Product Webinar Series

Today OneTrust launched a new, six-week series of product-focused webinars showcasing the latest and greatest from our suite of privacy, security,

May 28, 2020 -

Deja Vu: Data Privacy Standards Evolution Draws Eerily Similar Comparison to PCI-DSS

As the data privacy space continues to awkwardly mature, we’re in the midst of a privacy sovereignty evolution. An

May 27, 2020 -

IDC Releases First Worldwide Data Privacy Management Software Market Shares Report

Leading IT market research and advisory firm IDC just released its first Market Share report for the Worldwide Data Privacy Management

May 26, 2020 -

Registration is Open for CookieConnect Online!

OneTrust is excited to announce open registration for the first free CookieConnect Online workshops in cities around the world.

May 21, 2020 -

‘Data Subject Rights for Customer Service Employees’ Course Added to OneTrust Awareness Training Library

New privacy laws give people rights over their data. Whether that’s the right to access, delete or port data,

May 12, 2020 -

New Issue of Data Protection Leader | May 2020

On May 4, 2020 Alastair Mactaggart and the Californians for Consumer Privacy made a post on Twitter that caught

May 12, 2020 -

PrivacyConnect Online Expanded to 100+ Cities Across the Globe

OneTrust is excited to announce additional dates for free PrivacyConnect Online events in 100+ cities around the world. Privacy,

April 23, 2020 -

Launching OneTrust DataDiscovery: AI-Driven Discovery and Classification

Data is everywhere and drives the economy, technology and apps around us. Data is also a core element to

April 20, 2020 -

Registration Now Open for the Brazil LGPD Master Class Series

Registration is now open for OneTrust’s LGPD Master Class Series! Brazil’s Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados do Brasil

April 9, 2020 -

Unifying Risk Management Initiatives

The digital age has ushered in increasing pressure for companies of all sizes and industries to pay closer attention

April 6, 2020 -

PrivacyConnect is Going Virtual!

OneTrust is excited to announce open registration for free PrivacyConnect Online events in 60 cities around the world. Privacy,

March 30, 2020 -

OneTrust Tops Privacy Management Software Evaluation

Today we’re excited to share that OneTrust is named a LEADER in the just-released Forrester Wave™: Privacy Management Software,

January 21, 2020 -

Announcing Open Registration for PrivacyConnect

OneTrust has just announced open registration for 150 free PrivacyConnect workshops in over 100 cities. With the new expanded

November 20, 2019 -

OneTrust Acquires IAPP Privacy Core® e-learning Solution

Today is an incredibly exciting day for OneTrust and IAPP customers, partners, contributors as well as the global privacy

November 14, 2019 -

PrivacyTech 2020 Global User Conference: Dates Announced

Registration for PrivacyTech 2020 is now open! PrivacyTech is a global annual user conference driving innovation with privacy, security and third-party risk technology. As the only

July 23, 2019 -

Register for PrivacyConnect: 125+ CCPA and GDPR Workshops Added across 100+ Cities

We’re finishing up PrivacyConnect 2019 strong and today added registration 125+ free, local PrivacyConnect workshops in 100+ cities across the globe!  PrivacyConnect workshops and

July 16, 2019 -

Privacy News From Around the Globe – Week of July 15th

Welcome to Last Week in Privacy! Each week, OneTrust’s in-house privacy experts will give you the top international privacy

March 18, 2019 -

Privacy, the New Global Trade War: Part 3

What this new global trade war means for businesses and people in the future In Privacy, the Global Trade

March 13, 2019 -

OneTrust anunță achiziționarea DataGuidance, un instrument care integrează sute de legi privind confidențialitatea în software-ul său de management al confidențialității

OneTrust anunță achiziționarea DataGuidance, un instrument care integrează sute de legi privind confidențialitatea în software-ul său de management al

March 13, 2019 -

OneTrust kjøper DataGuidance, integrerer hundrevis av personvernlover i OneTrust personvernsteknologi

OneTrust kjøper DataGuidance, integrerer hundrevis av personvernlover i OneTrust personvernsteknologi Integrert plattform gir en dyptgående og oppdatert personvern- og

March 13, 2019 -

OneTrust nabywa DataGuidance, integruje setki przepisów dotyczących prywatności w jedną technologię zarządzania prywatnością

OneTrust nabywa DataGuidance, integruje setki przepisów dotyczących prywatności w jedną technologię zarządzania prywatnością Zintegrowana platforma wnosi dogłębną i aktualną

March 13, 2019 -

OneTrust は DataGuidance を獲得し 数百のプライバシー法規制を OneTrust プライバシー管理テクノロジーに統合します

OneTrust は DataGuidance を獲得し 数百のプライバシー法規制を OneTrust プライバシー管理テクノロジーに統合します 統合されたプラットフォームにより、世界で最も広く使われている専用プライバシー管理テクノロジープラットフォームに 最新の詳細なプライバシー&セキュリティリサーチプラットフォームが加わります   ロンドン – 2019年3月11日 – 本日、最も広範に使用されているグローバルなプライバシー専用管理テクノロジープラットフォームであるOneTrust は、最新の詳細なプライバシー&セキュリティ法規制リサーチプラットフォーム、DataGuidance の獲得を公表しました。DataGuidance のオンラインテクノロジープラットフォームは、世界中のプライバシーとセキュリティに関する法規制とフレームワークにインデックスを付与し、構造化、分類、検索を可能にし、関連する10,000を超えるテンプレート、ガイダンス、判例法とリサーチを提供します。DataGuidance プラットフォームの深みは、この市場における20年の経験に基づいています。DataGuidance

March 13, 2019 -

Společnost OneTrust zakoupila firmu DataGuidance. Do své technologie tak zakomponovala stovky zákonů na ochranu osobních údajů

Společnost OneTrust zakoupila firmu DataGuidance. Do své technologie tak zakomponovala stovky zákonů na ochranu osobních údajů Nová platforma obohacuje

March 11, 2019 -

OneTrust Acquires DataGuidance!

Today is an exciting day for OneTrust: we announced our acquisition of DataGuidance, an in-depth and up-to-date privacy and

March 11, 2019 -

OneTrust neemt DataGuidance over en intregreert honderden privacywetten in het OneTrust softwareplatform voor privacybeheer

OneTrust neemt DataGuidance over en intregreert honderden privacywetten in het OneTrust softwareplatform voor privacybeheer Het geïntegreerde platform combineert het

March 5, 2019 -

Privacy, the New Global Trade War: Part 2

Why Privacy Laws’ impact goes well beyond Privacy In Privacy, the Global Trade War: Part 1, we discussed how, very

February 25, 2019 -

Privacy, the New Global Trade War: Part 1

With the GDPR firmly embedded in our company compliance programs, we might not have realized that it has not

November 8, 2018 -

Tech Wire Asia Features OneTrust as Leading Privacy Management Software

With the privacy landscape constantly changing, and new laws and regulations proposed or discussed on a weekly basis, it is vital

October 2, 2018 -

What is the Pakistan Data Protection Bill 2018?

A new Personal Data Protection Bill 2018 Draft (the “Bill”) has been proposed by the Ministry of Information Technology

August 24, 2018 -

In the Three Months Since the GDPR, OneTrust Continues to Add to Extensive Awards Roster

In the Three Months Since the GDPR, OneTrust Continues to Add to Extensive Awards Roster It’s only been a

August 19, 2018 -

OneTrust expands presence into Australia and New Zealand with new Melbourne Office and Integrated ANZ Privacy Laws

OneTrust is excited to announce expanded support and resources for the Australia and New Zealand markets (ANZ) with a

August 6, 2018 -

Ovum Report Identifies OneTrust as a Leader in the Global Privacy Management Market

Ovum Report Identifies OneTrust as a Leader in the Global Privacy Management Market As evidenced by the surprise passing

July 27, 2018 -

What is the New Indian Personal Data Protection Bill?

What is the New Indian Personal Data Protection Bill? On July 27, 2018, the Indian government released the draft

July 20, 2018 -

What is the Brazil General Data Protection Law (LGPD)?

What is the Brazil General Data Protection Law (LGPD)? On August 14, 2018, after eight years of debates and

Onetrust All Rights Reserved