GDPR Regulation

May 9, 2022 -

The Ultimate Guide to Thai PDPA Compliance

What is Thai PDPA Compliance? Thai PDPA compliance means data controllers and data processors that are covered by the

March 23, 2022 -

ICO International Data Transfer Agreement and Addendum Take Effect

On March 21, 2022, the UK’s International Data Transfer Agreement (IDTA) and Addendum to the European Commission’s Standard Contractual

March 1, 2022 -

Building a GDPR Privacy Program for Small Businesses

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a robust privacy law that took effect on May 25, 2018. When

February 18, 2022 -

US Privacy Compliance: Step 1 – Discovering and Mapping Personal Data

It is well documented that the privacy landscape in the US is becoming a more complex space to navigate –

February 16, 2022 -

How Does Your Privacy Framework Support Better Security Oversight? 

Security is a key pillar of any privacy program – meaning holistic security and privacy compliance is crucial to business

February 11, 2022 -

The Ultimate Guide to LGPD Compliance

Introduction to the LGPD Compliance with the LGPD requires organizations to adhere to 65 articles that regulate the collection,

February 11, 2022 -

Deliver Dynamic Consent Experiences Using Audience Logic

Increasing consumer expectations, technology shifts, and regulatory updates influence the strategies businesses adopt to personalize user experiences while maintaining

February 2, 2022 -

Preview OneTrust’s Ultimate Guide to VRM for Privacy Professionals

Vendor Risk Management – GDPR as a Global Benchmark  The management of vendor risk from a data protection standpoint

January 18, 2022 -

Austrian DPA’s Decision in Analytics Services Provider Case

On December 22, 2021, the Austrian data protection authority (DSB) issued a decision in the analytics service provider case

January 12, 2022 -

OneTrust Named an Overall Leader in Privacy and Consent Management Report

Recognized by KuppingerCole as the Only Vendor to Earn “Strong Positive” Ratings Across All Major Evaluation Categories Including Security,

January 11, 2022 -

Top Reasons Employees Submit SARs and How You Should Prepare

Tensions between employee and employer can be commonplace at any company. And there are many scenarios that can lead

January 10, 2022 -

How CMOs are Building Brand Trust Through Personalized Experiences

Why getting personalization right matters now more than ever  For brands today, personalization is more than just a tool in their toolkit, it’s a critical capability that

January 3, 2022 -

Preparing for the New Apple Account Deletion Requirement

On October 6, 2021, Apple introduced a new guideline for App Store submissions. The implications of these requirements will

December 10, 2021 -

OneTrust: Being a Responsible Business and Building Trust

At some point we’ve all been told that nothing worth doing is easy, and being a responsible business when

December 9, 2021 -

OneTrust Named a Leader in New Privacy Report

We’re excited to share that OneTrust has been named a leader in The Forrester WaveTM: Privacy Management Software, Q4

December 3, 2021 -

Privacy and IT Risk: How Secure Are Your Assets Securing Personal Data?

Why IT Risk is Essential to Privacy Excellence  Privacy and IT risk management professionals have untapped potential in bringing more value to

November 16, 2021 -

OneTrust Announced as Snowflake Data Governance Accelerator

OneTrust is excited to join Snowflake’s Data Governance Accelerated Program to enable Snowflake users to better understand and govern their data through our advanced data governance technology. OneTrust and Snowflake users

November 4, 2021 -

Republican Energy & Commerce Committee Introduce Draft US Federal Privacy Bill

Many have tried, all have failed. But there is a new attempt at establishing a comprehensive US federal privacy

October 7, 2021 -

OneTrust Partners with Snowflake to Simplify Data Classification & Enforce Policy

OneTrust has partnered with Snowflake to enable developers, data engineers, and data scientists to improve data discovery and governance

October 1, 2021 -

EDPB Adopts Opinion on Draft South Korea Adequacy

On September 27, 2021, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) adopted its opinion on the European Commission’s draft adequacy

September 28, 2021 -

OneTrust Vendorpedia Offers Same-Day Support for the 2022 Shared Assessments SIG

More and more companies are outsourcing key business activities to third parties. However, these third parties can present a significant risk

September 27, 2021 -

The Ultimate Guide to CCPA Compliance

What is CCPA Compliance?  The introduction of the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) in 2018 was a turning point

September 23, 2021 -

Explore What’s Coming at TrustWeek 2021

TrustWeek is back online this year to bring together OneTrust customers, partners, and industry professionals to explore the latest technology innovations,

September 20, 2021 -

OneTrust’s Consent and Preference Management Platform Captures Millions of Consent Transactions Daily

Today OneTrust announced it is the most widely used consent and preference management platform capturing over 450 million consent transactions per day, over 3 billion consent transactions a week. Over 750,000 websites

September 15, 2021 -

OneTrust Integrates with Box to Support Customers Automate Privacy Compliance

  Today, OneTrust announced an integration with Box to better support customers wanting to automate privacy, security, and compliance. By leveraging OneTrust DataDiscovery, Box customers can discover, classify, and govern data within Box. In addition to this, customers can easily

September 15, 2021 -

The New SCC Deadline Is Approaching: Are You Prepared?

The deadline for signing old Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) into new contractual agreements is approaching. In June 2021, the

September 14, 2021 -

OneTrust Italian Cookie Consent Toolkit

Today, OneTrust launched an Italian Cookie Consent toolkit to help companies implement your cookie banner, or consent management platform

September 14, 2021 -

Top 5 Reasons Your Organization Needs Awareness Training

Aristotle once said, “The roots of education are bitter, but the fruit is sweet.” As privacy professionals, we know

September 14, 2021 -

OneTrust Named a Leader in Four Fall 2021 G2 Grid® Reports

We’ve done it again! We’re excited to share that OneTrust has been identified as a LEADER in four Fall

September 13, 2021 -

OneTrust Crosses 500 Enterprise and SMB Customers in Brazil, Expands GRC and Data Discovery Capabilities

In just two short years, OneTrust’s presence in Brazil has grown immensely. Today, over 500 Brazil-based companies across sectors

September 13, 2021 -

How to Build Trust and Value Privacy with a Consent Management Platform

Regulations such as the GDPR, CCPA, and frameworks such as IAB TCF, have dramatically changed the digital privacy landscape

September 10, 2021 -

OneTrust Enhances CMP Platform with Simple 5-Step Quick-Start Wizard

OneTrust has released a new quick-start wizard within its consent management platform that enables companies to set up a cookie banner, or CMP,

September 2, 2021 -

OneTrust Named a Leader for the Third Consecutive Year in the 2021 Gartner® Magic QuadrantTM for IT Vendor Risk Management Tools

For the third consecutive year, we are honored to announce that OneTrust is a leader and furthest in completeness

August 31, 2021 -

OneTrust Awareness Training: The Benefits and Latest Course Updates

The growing ubiquity of privacy laws globally has brought with it a greater general awareness of consumer rights and

August 26, 2021 -

Why You Need a CMP Alongside Apple ATT

Earlier this year, Apple launched iOS 14.5 and introduced its App Tracking Transparency (ATT) requirements. Apple requires apps to use an ATT prompt to request permission

August 20, 2021 -

China’s Personal Information Protection Law to Take Effect November 1, 2021

On August 20, 2021, China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) was adopted by the National People’s Congress (NPC) Standing

July 23, 2021 -

Privacy Laws & Employee DSARs

When you hear the term “data privacy” you likely think of major global consumer privacy regulations such as GDPR,

July 20, 2021 -

The APEC CBPR Certification: What is it?

Key areas of focus for privacy management programs are shifting due to continual evolution in the privacy landscape. In turn,

July 15, 2021 -

Italy’s DPA Releases Finalized Guidelines on Cookies & Tracking Technologies

On July 10, 2021, the Italian data protection authority also known as the ‘Garante’ announced its finalized guidelines on cookies and other similar

July 13, 2021 -

EDPB Final Recommendations: The 6 Step Roadmap (Part 3 of 3)

In this three-part blog series, we take a closer look at the EDPB’s final recommendations on the supplementary measures

July 12, 2021 -

How To Automate Your DSAR Process with Discovery & Redaction

When your organization is asked to process a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR), you must respond as quickly as

July 9, 2021 -

IAB Canada Finalizes TCF Policies  

The Interactive Advertising Bureau (IAB) of Canada recently finalized its version of Transparency Consent Framework (TCF) Policies. The Transparency and Consent Framework consists of a set of technical

July 7, 2021 -

How AutoZone Goes the Extra Mile with OneTrust Vendorpedia

For more than 39 years, AutoZone has been committed to providing the best parts, prices, and customer service in

July 6, 2021 -

EDPB Final Recommendations: The 6 Step Roadmap (Part 2 of 3)

The EDPB adopted its final recommendations on the supplementary measures for data transfers from the EU to a third

June 30, 2021 -

The CPO & Vendor Risk Management: Top Challenges & Biggest Opportunities

As the privacy landscape continues to evolve, key focus areas of privacy program management are shifting. A product of

June 30, 2021 -

The Benefits of Combining Data Mapping and Data Residency

More and more countries are creating parameters about data localization. Every policy is a little bit different, with some

June 29, 2021 -

EDPB Final Recommendations: The 6 Step Roadmap (Part 1 of 3)

On June 18, 2021, the EDPB adopted its final recommendations on supplementary measures for transferring data to a third country to help data exporters maintain compliance with EU data protection law. One of the

June 28, 2021 -

European Commission Adopts Two UK Adequacy Decisions

On June 28, 2021, the European Commission adopted two adequacy decisions for the UK. One in relation to the

June 4, 2021 -

European Commission Adopts New Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs)

On June 4, 2021, the European Commission adopted two sets of highly anticipated modernized standard contractual clauses (SCCs). The

June 3, 2021 -

Thai PDPA Data Subject Rights: What You Should Know

Thai PDPA Data Subject Rights A key component of the Thai PDPA is the rights prescribed to data subjects

June 1, 2021 -

noyb Cookie Consent Best Practices Guide

On May 31, Max Schrems’ privacy activist organization noyb sent draft complaints to 500+ website owners regarding their cookie

May 26, 2021 -

OneTrust Celebrates Five Years of Trust

  Five years ago, OneTrust was founded. Over the years, OneTrust has grown to become the technology platform of

May 24, 2021 -

The GDPR Data Subject Rights

The GDPR is one of the most robust global privacy laws in effect today. Created by the European Union (EU) and put into effect in 2018,

May 21, 2021 -

The Ultimate Guide to Privacy Management 

What is Privacy Management? Today, your business must maintain compliance with a bevy of local and international legislation aimed

May 20, 2021 -

The EU Cloud Code of Conduct Approved by Belgian DPA

On May 20, 2021, the Belgian Data Protection Authority approved their transnational code of conduct (CoC) – the EU

May 19, 2021 -

OneTrust Dominates CMP Market as #1 for Two Consecutive Years

OneTrust’s consent management platform (CMP) has recently been ranked #1 by Kevel’s Ad Tech Insight Report, Q2 2021. The report analyzes the top

May 17, 2021 -

Understanding the 7 Principles of the GDPR 

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) rewrote the rules on privacy, forcing companies to update their operations and even

May 10, 2021 -

Privacy Rights Requests are on the Rise, are you Prepared?

Whether you are receiving hundreds a day or just a handful a month, fulfilling privacy rights requests (DSARs) is

May 7, 2021 -

Consumer Trust: Use Automated DSAR to Improve Your NPS

Consumer trust is a valuable commodity for any business, but more than that, it should be considered a business

April 23, 2021 -

Apple iOS 14.5: How to Prepare with OneTrust

Yesterday, Apple revealed that iOS 14.5 will go into effect on April 26th.  Apple first launched the 14.5 beta to the public earlier this year

April 22, 2021 -

Data Governance Doesn’t Live in a Silo

Privacy, security, and governance teams have different scopes and priorities when it comes to handling data. Privacy teams are

April 21, 2021 -

OneTrust Launches Consent Banner Testing Feature

Today, OneTrust launched a new consent banner test feature that allows customers to test their consent management platform (CMP) on a live website before

April 16, 2021 -

Complete Guide to General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Compliance

What does it mean to be GDPR compliant? This page is regularly updated for accuracy and comprehensiveness. Last update:

April 2, 2021 -

Webinar Recap: How Data Discovery Enhances Your DSAR Workflow 

Organizations are looking to mature their privacy programs as the focus on privacy rights, and privacy regulations continue to increase.  Most are seeing the need to automate the privacy

March 30, 2021 -

Your Top 10 Data Redaction Questions Answered

We recently welcomed Redacted.ai into the OneTrust family to further the expansion of our enhanced data redaction capabilities. This

March 25, 2021 -

Announcing OneTrust POPIAConnect

OneTrust is excited to announce the launch of the POPIAConnect local meetings as part of the OneTrust PrivacyConnect series.

March 22, 2021 -

Get Ready for POPIA with OneTrust

Enforcement for South Africa’s Protection of Personal Information Act (POPIA) will begin on July 1, 2021, and OneTrust can help you get ready. With just

March 19, 2021 -

How to Prepare for Apple iOS 14.5 Privacy Requirements

Apple iOS 14.5 Privacy Requirements and iPadOS 14.5 are scheduled for an early spring 2021 release. The new release will include many new features, including a major privacy upgrade. This update will include

March 15, 2021 -

Top 5 Privacy Predictions for 2021

The whirlwind of events that took place in 2020 will drastically change the way we live and work throughout

March 12, 2021 -

Privacy Program Best Practices 

“Privacy means people know what they’re signing up for, in plain language, and repeatedly. I believe people are smart.

March 11, 2021 -

OneTrust Launches OTT and CTV Webinar Collection

OneTrust is thrilled to announce the launch of its new OTT and CTV webinar collection, “Mobile, OTT, and CTV:

March 11, 2021 -

UK Adequacy Decision FAQs: Your Top 5 Questions Answered

The European Commission announced a draft UK adequacy decision on February 19, 2021. A move that will allow data to flow freely between

March 8, 2021 -

OneTrust is an IAB TCF 2.0 Approved CMP for CTV

OneTrust is now an IAB TCF 2.0 approved CMP for over-the-top (OTT) and connected TV (CTV) applications. As an IAB TCF 2.0 approved CMP, OneTrust supports customers obtain the consent needed to deliver relevant ads. In

March 1, 2021 -

OneTrust Acquires Redacted.ai for Data Redaction

We are excited to announce we’ve acquired Docuvision Inc., along with its Redacted.ai solution. The integrated solution – OneTrust

February 23, 2021 -

Why Security Teams Need Data Discovery

In today’s increasingly data-driven world, organizations are characterized by the abundance of data and more importantly, the need to

February 19, 2021 -

The EU Commission Issues UK Adequacy Decision

The European Commission has today announced the draft UK adequacy decision. This will allow the continued free flow of

February 17, 2021 -

The Council Agrees on Final Mandate for Revised ePrivacy Regulation

The Council of the European Union (the Council) announced that its Member States have agreed on a final negotiating mandate for the revised ePrivacy Regulation, an agreement that signals the

February 15, 2021 -

Virginia’s Consumer Data Protection Act on Track to Become Law

Virginia is the latest state to shape the US privacy landscape, as its Consumer Data Protection Act (CDPA) is set

February 8, 2021 -

OneTrust’s CMP Leads the Consent Management Market: Used on 350,000+ Websites and Apps

Today OneTrust announced it is the most widely used CMP with over 350,000+ websites and applications leveraging technology to manage users consent and

February 2, 2021 -

Why Governance Teams Need Data Discovery

Data Governance continues to evolve. As organizations grow their data landscape, they turn to data governance to meet compliance

January 28, 2021 -

OneTrust Partners with Global Privacy Control to Help Users Control Privacy

Today OneTrust and Global Privacy Control (GPC) announced their partnership to help users control their privacy with a browser setting to communicate privacy preferences.  OneTrust’s Consent Management

January 27, 2021 -

Why Privacy Teams Need Data Discovery

Organizations are faced with the evolving challenge of collecting and managing more data than ever before while also complying with regional privacy regulations. As we’ve discussed previously in this blog

January 19, 2021 -

Global Privacy Overview: A Look Back at 2020

The global privacy landscape has continued to develop rapidly throughout the course of 2020. From Schrems II to the

January 18, 2021 -

Why Your Organization Needs Automated Data Discovery

Humans generate 2.5 quintillion bytes of data every day. And that number is growing at a staggering rate. For businesses, this a

January 12, 2021 -

Celebrating Data Privacy Day 2021 with OneTrust

As we celebrate Data Privacy Day 2021, we’re taking the opportunity to reflect on how the privacy landscaped changed

January 12, 2021 -

CNIL Issues Fine for Emails Sent without Consent

On January 5th, 2020, the CNIL, the French data protection authority, issued a fine for sales prospecting without consent.

January 11, 2021 -

What is Data Governance?

What is Data Governance? Demand for data governance solutions is growing as more companies move to a customer-centric and

December 30, 2020 -

Your CPRA Questions Answered

The approval of the California Privacy Rights Act (CPRA or CCPA 2.0) has left many organizations with questions about how they will pivot their

December 22, 2020 -

A 2020 Update on Cookies and AdTech

2020 has seen a wealth of regulatory updates around cookies and AdTech. The technology landscape continues to change, and

December 17, 2020 -

G2 Names OneTrust Leader in Data Privacy Management Report

OneTrust has been named a leader in named a leader in G2’s Data Privacy Management report for Winter 2021!

December 15, 2020 -

Schrems II: Dealing with International Transfers

It’s been a busy time for privacy professionals over the past few months and there is no doubt that

December 10, 2020 -

How Your Privacy Program is a Competitive Differentiator

45 percent.That’s the number of Americans who’ve had their personal information compromised by a data breach within the last 5

December 9, 2020 -

Balancing Cookie Compliance and User Experience

Understanding cookie compliance amongst the myriad of regulations and guidance that exist globally can be a headache by itself. Couple that with the need

December 2, 2020 -

Global Privacy Laws Update 2020

Global privacy laws have continued to develop rapidly throughout the course of 2020. Significant new laws have entered into force such as the LGPD in Brazil, further sections of POPIA commenced, and

November 27, 2020 -

The Schrems II Impact: EDPB and SCC Updates – Linkedin Live Recap

Each week OneTrust hosts industry experts to discuss the latest privacy, security, data governance, and compliance updates, trends, and developments in the world via

November 23, 2020 -

How Will the Schrems II Decision Impact Your Privacy Program?

The Schrems II Decision is a key ruling by the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU), in

November 20, 2020 -

The Artificial Intelligence Landscape

Artificial intelligence (AI) is quickly becoming one of the most critical areas of focus for both businesses and regulatory authorities. We integrate and interact

November 12, 2020 -

Schrems II Decision: EDPB Publishes Recommendations

On November 11, 2020, the European Data Protection Board (EDPB) published its “Recommendations 01/2020 on measures that supplement transfer

November 2, 2020 -

What is OneTrust GRC? A LinkedIn Live Recap

  Each week OneTrust hosts industry experts to discuss the latest privacy, security, data governance, and compliance updates, trends, and developments in

October 26, 2020 -

ICO Publishes Guidance on Subject Access Requests

On October 21, 2020, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published guidance on subject access requests (SARs), aiming to provide more detailed information and

October 15, 2020 -

TrustWeek 2020: Main Conference Day 2 Recap

We’ve just wrapped up day two of TrustWeek 2020’s main conference. If you missed out on today’s sessions, don’t fret––this blog post

October 13, 2020 -

TrustWeek 2020 News Announced: Bringing You the Latest and Greatest from OneTrust

TrustWeek 2020 is starting off with huge news including new products and offerings from OneTrust. During the main conference

October 13, 2020 -

TrustWeek News: OneTrust Launches Enhanced and Automated Data Redaction Capabilities

As part of a series of announcements during TrustWeek, OneTrust’s annual user conference, we are excited to introduce enhanced

October 8, 2020 -

OneTrust Expands French Market Operations and Launches Trust Centers

Marketers and publishers in France working to comply with privacy regulations and CNIL guidance face unique challenges. In response

October 7, 2020 -

OneTrust Named Leader in G2’s Data Privacy Management Report

At OneTrust, we put our customer success above anything else. We are hyper focused on our customers meeting their

September 29, 2020 -

DPC Cookie Guidance: Your Top 7 Questions Answered 

On April 6, 2020, the Irish Data Protection Commission (DPC) released a report explaining the findings following a cookie

September 25, 2020 -

LGPD vs. GDPR

Inspired by the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Brazil’s (Lei Geral de Proteção de Dados or LGPD) regulates how companies collect, store, handle, and share personal data.   Who the LGPD Impacts 

September 14, 2020 -

OneTrust Expands Brazil Operations to Support LGPD Compliance

With the LGPD effective date sometime within this month, and companies around the globe working to comply with Brazil’s

September 3, 2020 -

OneTrust Supports Google’s Newest Solution: Consent Mode

With recent stay-at-home orders, millions of consumers are creating and reinforcing new online buying behaviors and habits. Buyers are

September 3, 2020 -

OneTrust Achieves Highest Scores Across the Board in KuppingerCole Privacy & Consent Management Report

Privacy and consent management continue to play an ever-increasing role in organizations, making the choice of platform provider even

September 3, 2020 -

OneTrust Adds New Workshops to CookieConnect Online

OneTrust is excited to open registration for additional CookieConnect Online workshops! Professionals from around the world can join these

September 1, 2020 -

Operationalize the Schrems II Decision with OneTrust‘s Free Schrems II Solutions

Start operationalizing the recent Schrems II ruling with OneTrust’s free Schrems II Solutions!  The solutions help organizations identify existing

August 28, 2020 -

What Are the Differences Between CCPA and GDPR and LGPD?

The data security space heated up in 2020. Enforcement of CCPA officially started on July 1st and in August

August 27, 2020 -

Fast Track Your LGPD Implementation with OneTrust

Get your LGPD implementation on the fast track with OneTrust’s new program! With a range of resources and services,

August 25, 2020 -

PrivacyConnect Online Just Got Bigger with New Events Across Our 100 Chapters

OneTrust’s PrivacyConnect online just got bigger! We have added another 200 online events across our 100 PrivacyConnect Chapters. Privacy

August 6, 2020 -

OneTrust Expands OTT (Over-the-Top) CMP Support for Apple TV, Android TV, Roku, and more

OneTrust today announced expanded over-the-top (OTT) compliance capabilities, enabling publishers and advertisers to capture consent and preferences from within

July 28, 2020 -

Data Governance in the Age of COVID-19

In just a matter of weeks, the COVID-19 pandemic has turned our entire world upside down. To stem the

July 28, 2020 -

Regional Privacy Legislation Across the Globe

The global privacy landscape is fractured and rapidly evolving. When GDPR first hit news cycles, businesses rushed frantically to

July 24, 2020 -

India’s Personal Data Protection Bill

NOTE: On August 3, 2022, the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) withdrew the Personal Data Protection Bill in light of

July 7, 2020 -

AI & Data Protection Law

Companies today are finding ways to be more efficient and replace the timely, complex human-based tasks with technology. Innovative technology, like artificial intelligence (AI), streamlines

July 7, 2020 -

Launch Your CCPA and GDPR Compliance Programs with OneTrust Free Tools

Get started with your CCPA, GDPR, and global privacy law compliance program today! OneTrust launched new free tools to give you free access to the most widely used

June 30, 2020 -

OneTrust Acquires Integris Software

OneTrust is excited to share our big news: we acquired Integris Software! The Integris technology enhances OneTrust DataDiscovery, and the integrated product is available today.  

June 25, 2020 -

OneTrust Assessment Automation Technology Aligned with the CNIL PIA Methodology

The OneTrust Assessment Automation privacy impact assessment (PIA) technology is officially aligned with the CNIL’s (the French Data Protection

June 5, 2020 -

The Evolution of Valid Consent for Cookies in Germany

On May 28, 2020, Germany’s Federal Court of Justice (‘BGH’) announced its decision on the Planet49 case, ruling that the use of pre-ticked checkboxes in Planet49’s online

June 4, 2020 -

OneTrust Launches Weekly Product Webinar Series

Today OneTrust launched a new, six-week series of product-focused webinars showcasing the latest and greatest from our suite of privacy, security,

June 1, 2020 -

Why Data Privacy Compliance Is a Continuous Discipline, Not Just a One-Time Scan

As the data privacy landscape continues to expand, businesses rely on data mapping, risk-based search, and robust, automated data

May 28, 2020 -

Deja Vu: Data Privacy Standards Evolution Draws Eerily Similar Comparison to PCI-DSS

As the data privacy space continues to awkwardly mature, we’re in the midst of a privacy sovereignty evolution. An

May 27, 2020 -

IDC Releases First Worldwide Data Privacy Management Software Market Shares Report

Leading IT market research and advisory firm IDC just released its first Market Share report for the Worldwide Data Privacy Management

May 26, 2020 -

Registration is Open for CookieConnect Online!

OneTrust is excited to announce open registration for the first free CookieConnect Online workshops in cities around the world.

May 13, 2020 -

OneTrust Launches All New Courses for Publishers: IAB TCF 2.0 2020 Master Class Webinar Series

Today OneTrust opened registration for an IAB Europe Transparency and Consent Framework 2.0 (TCF 2.0) Master Class Webinar Series! The free webinar series is led by OneTrust privacy experts and designed to help publishers properly

May 12, 2020 -

PrivacyConnect Online Expanded to 100+ Cities Across the Globe

OneTrust is excited to announce additional dates for free PrivacyConnect Online events in 100+ cities around the world. Privacy,

May 6, 2020 -

Get an IAB TCF 2.0 CMP for Free Ahead of June 30 Deadline

Today OneTrust launched a free tool for you to build and deploy an IAB Transparency and Consent Framework v2.0 (TCF 2.0) CMP for free and

May 5, 2020 -

NIST Privacy Framework

In today’s data-driven world, marketers face a unique challenge when it comes to privacy. There are more innovative products

February 19, 2020 -

What Does the Brexit Transition Period Mean for GDPR and Privacy Pros?

On January 31, 2020, the UK officially left the EU. A Brexit transition period will now span January 31,

December 19, 2019 -

The CCPA vs. the GDPR Comparison

Both the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) and the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) aim to protect individuals’ privacy rights, but there are some

August 13, 2019 -

OneTrust Policy and Notice Management: Tackling CCPA Disclosure and GDPR Policy Challenges

The GDPR and CCPA have specific requirements about privacy policies and disclosures – for instance the CCPA requires you

August 12, 2019 -

OneTrust and DMA Partnering Up to Provide Marketers with GDPR and CCPA Tools

With new compliance challenges created by the GDPR and the CCPA, marketers face a new challenge: maintaining compliance while delivering

July 23, 2019 -

Register for PrivacyConnect: 125+ CCPA and GDPR Workshops Added across 100+ Cities

We’re finishing up PrivacyConnect 2019 strong and today added registration 125+ free, local PrivacyConnect workshops in 100+ cities across the globe!  PrivacyConnect workshops and

January 30, 2019 -

You Asked, We Answered— The CCPA & the GDPR Webinar Q&A Follow Up

In our webinar on January 17, 2019 with Perkins Coie LLP’s partner and Co-Chair of the Ad Tech Privacy

January 14, 2019 -

PrivacyConnect CCPA and GDPR Workshops Coming to 80+ Global Cities in 2019

Registration is now open for OneTrust’s PrivacyConnect 2019! With revamped content focused on the privacy and security challenges managing

December 27, 2018 -

Innovators in Privacy Tech- Dyson’s Manish Kumar on Prioritizing Trust and the GDPR

Welcome to our video series, innovators in Privacy Tech! At our global user conference in London, PrivacyTECH, we interviewed the best

December 19, 2018 -

Innovators in Privacy Tech- Dyson’s Manish Kumar on Global Considerations with the GDPR

Welcome to our video series, innovators in Privacy Tech! At our global user conference in London, PrivacyTECH, we interviewed the best

December 17, 2018 -

Innovators in Privacy Tech- Lawrie Siteman on Best Practices for Life after GDPR

Welcome to our video series, innovators in Privacy Tech! At our global user conference in London, PrivacyTECH, we interviewed the best

December 13, 2018 -

Innovators in Privacy Tech- Lawrie Siteman on Using GDPR to your advantage

Welcome to our video series, innovators in Privacy Tech! At our global user conference in London, PrivacyTECH, we interviewed the best

December 10, 2018 -

Innovators in Privacy Tech- Dentsu Aegis Network’s Russell Davies on Keeping GDPR Compliance

Welcome to our video series, innovators in Privacy Tech! At our global user conference in London, PrivacyTECH, we interviewed the best

December 5, 2018 -

Innovators in Privacy Tech- Live Nation’s Alex Bryant on the GDPR

Welcome to our video series, Innovators in Privacy Tech! At our global user conference in London, PrivacyTECH, we interviewed the best

November 27, 2018 -

OneTrust “Leads the Pack for Vision and Execution” in GDPR and Privacy Management Software Evaluation

Today is an exciting day at OneTrust – leading analyst research firm Forrester named OneTrust a leader in The Forrester New Wave™: GDPR and Privacy Management

August 24, 2018 -

In the Three Months Since the GDPR, OneTrust Continues to Add to Extensive Awards Roster

In the Three Months Since the GDPR, OneTrust Continues to Add to Extensive Awards Roster It’s only been a

July 10, 2018 -

PrivacyConnect Global GDPR Workshops Coming to 55 New Cities in 2018

PrivacyConnect Global GDPR Workshops Coming to 55 New Cities in 2018 Today OneTrust opened registration for the rest of

June 26, 2018 -

DMA Chooses OneTrust for its Internal GDPR and ePrivacy Compliance Program

DMA Chooses OneTrust for its Internal GDPR and ePrivacy Compliance Program  Today, OneTrust announced that the UK’s DMA selected

June 19, 2018 -

Demonstrate GDPR Readiness with OneTrust GDPR Validation (WEBINAR)

Demonstrate GDPR Readiness with OneTrust GDPR Validation (WEBINAR) The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) made privacy top of mind

June 4, 2018 -

WEBINAR: Bridging ISO 27001 to GDPR

WEBINAR: Bridging ISO 27001 to GDPR Security and privacy teams share the common goal of protecting organizations from reputational

April 23, 2018 -

WP29 Issues Working Document Setting Forth a Cooperation Procedure for Approval of Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) Under the GDPR

WP29 Issues Working Document Setting Forth a Cooperation Procedure for Approval of Binding Corporate Rules (BCR) Under the GDPR

April 19, 2018 -

The WP29 Revises its Guidelines on Consent Under GDPR Ahead of the Upcoming Enforcement Date of 25 May 2018

The WP29 Revises its Guidelines on Consent Under GDPR Ahead of the Upcoming Enforcement Date of 25 May 2018

March 7, 2018 -

WP29 Publishes Revised Guidelines on Personal Data Breach Notification Under GDPR

WP29 Publishes Revised Guidelines on Personal Data Breach Notification Under GDPR In October 2017, the Article 29 Working Party

January 23, 2018 -

OneTrust Global GDPR Workshops coming to 40+ cities in first half of 2018

OneTrust Global GDPR Workshops coming to 40+ cities in first half of 2018 Today, OneTrust opened registration for the first half

December 5, 2017 -

IAPP | OneTrust Webinar – Subject Access Rights: GDPR Implementation Guide

IAPP | OneTrust Webinar – Subject Access Rights: GDPR Implementation Guide Join us for a free IAPP web conference, brought

November 9, 2017 -

WP29 Guidelines Review: How DPAs Will Apply Administrative Fines Under the GDPR

WP29 Guidelines Review: How DPAs Will Apply Administrative Fines Under the GDPR The GDPR grants extensive enforcement powers to

October 18, 2017 -

WP29 Publishes New Guidelines on Personal Data Breach Notification Under the GDPR

WP29 Publishes New Guidelines on Personal Data Breach Notification Under the GDPR The GDPR expands the range of obligations

October 17, 2017 -

OneTrust Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) Portal Simplifies GDPR Compliance

OneTrust Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) Portal Simplifies GDPR Compliance  Under the GDPR, data subjects are given specific rights over there data and

October 5, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 10: Delegated Acts and Implementing Acts & Chapter 11: Final Provisions

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 10: Delegated Acts and Implementing Acts & Chapter 11: Final Provisions Chapter 10

October 4, 2017 -

ICO is Consulting on its GDPR Guidance Regarding Contract Between Controllers and Processors

ICO is Consulting on its GDPR Guidance Regarding Contract Between Controllers and Processors On 13 September 2017, the UK

September 28, 2017 -

OneTrust Legal Team Authors GDPR Privacy Advisor Post for IAPP

OneTrust Legal Team Authors GDPR Privacy Advisor Post for IAPP OneTrust’s Chief Privacy Officer, Andrew Clearwater, CIPP/US and Privacy

September 26, 2017 -

Poland Publishes New Draft Data Protection Acts “Implementing” the GDPR

Poland Publishes New Draft Data Protection Acts “Implementing” the GDPR The Polish government recently published a package of draft

September 21, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 9: Provisions Relating to Specific Processing Situations

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 9: Provisions Relating to Specific Processing Situations Chapter 9 of the General Data

September 12, 2017 -

OneTrust | IAPP Webinar – Operationalizing GDPR and Privacy by Design

OneTrust | IAPP Webinar – Operationalizing GDPR and Privacy by Design Join us for a free IAPP webinar, brought

September 7, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 8: Remedies, Liability, and Penalties

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 8: Remedies, Liability, and Penalties Chapter 8 of the General Data Protection Regulation

August 24, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 7: Cooperation and Consistency

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 7: Cooperation and Consistency Chapter 7 establishes the European Data Protection Board (EDPB), outlines

August 10, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 6: Independent Supervisory Authorities

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 6: Independent Supervisory Authorities Chapter 6 outlines the Member States’ requirements in the creation,

August 9, 2017 -

OneTrust SmartPrivacy GDPR Workshop coming to 30 Cities and 14 Countries

OneTrust SmartPrivacy GDPR Workshop coming to 30 Cities and 14 Countries  Headline: OneTrust SmartPrivacy GDPR Workshop coming to 30 Cities and 14 Countries OneTrust announces 30 SmartPrivacy workshops

August 4, 2017 -

The GDPR’s Impact on Marketing and Advertising

The GDPR’s Impact on Marketing and Advertising   When companies share customers’ personal information with third-parties, they’re helping brands

July 27, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 5: Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organisations

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 5: Transfers of Personal Data to Third Countries or International Organisations Chapter 5

July 13, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series: Chapter 4

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 4: Controller and Processor Chapter 4 of the GDPR not only contains the

July 10, 2017 -

Belgian DPA Guidance on GDPR Article 30 Records of Processing Requirements

Belgian DPA Guidance on GDPR Article 30 Records of Processing Requirements The Belgian Data Protection Authority (DPA) published guidance on carrying out

June 29, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 3: Rights of the Data Subject

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 3: Rights of the Data Subject One of the most important goals of the GDPR is to protect

June 28, 2017 -

Recap of IAPP | OneTrust Webinar – GDPR Expert Panel: Lessons Learned on How to Tackle Article 30

Recap of IAPP | OneTrust Webinar – GDPR Expert Panel: Lessons Learned on How to Tackle Article 30 Click

June 15, 2017 -

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series: Chapter 2

OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series Chapter 2: Principles Chapter 2 outlines basic principles and provides information to help companies prepare

June 1, 2017 -

Introducing the OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series

Introducing the OneTrust GDPR Deep Dive Series The one-year countdown to GDPR started last week. To mark the occasion, OneTrust

May 23, 2017 -

Sweden’s Data Protection Commission Publishes Report on Adapting to the GDPR

Sweden’s Data Protection Commission Publishes Report on Adapting to the GDPR In February 2016, the Swedish Government tasked a

May 11, 2017 -

OneTrust to Power GDPR Record Keeping Globally for Allianz

OneTrust to Power GDPR Record Keeping Globally for Allianz Allianz, a leading financial services company serving over 86 million customers in

May 9, 2017 -

German Parliament Passes New Federal Data Protection Act in Preparation for GDPR

German Parliament Passes New Federal Data Protection Act in Preparation for GDPR The German Parliament has passed a new

May 5, 2017 -

Italian DPA Issues Guide for the Application of the GDPR

Italian DPA Issues Guide for the Application of the GDPR On April 28, 2017, the Garante (Italian data protection

April 27, 2017 -

Dutch DPA Offers 10-Step Plan for GDPR Readiness

Dutch DPA Offers 10-Step Plan for GDPR Readiness The Dutch DPA recently published a 10-step plan to help organizations

March 17, 2017 -

CNIL Six-Step Guide to GDPR Preparation

CNIL Six-Step Guide to GDPR Preparation The Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés (CNIL), the French data protection

March 13, 2017 -

GDPR Consent Guidance Published by the UK ICO

GDPR Consent Guidance Published by the UK ICO The United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office (UK ICO) released guidance on

February 14, 2017 -

Spanish Data Protection Authority Publishes GDPR Guides for Spanish SMEs

Spanish Data Protection Authority Publishes GDPR Guides for Spanish SMEs The Spanish Data Protection Authority – Agencia Española de

January 31, 2017 -

How GDPR Compliance Can Save You Money

How GDPR Compliance Can Save You Money As January comes to a close, reality begins to sink in that

December 16, 2016 -

WP29 Releases GDPR Implementation Guidelines and FAQs

WP29 Releases GDPR Implementation Guidelines and FAQs Coming at the heels of the EU ePrivacy Regulation leak, the Article

November 30, 2016 -

GDPR Compliance Means Cookie Notices Must Change

GDPR Compliance Means Cookie Notices Must Change You’re probably one of those people who ticked the cookie law box ages

November 15, 2016 -

EU Businesses Aren’t Just Unprepared for GDPR… They’re Underpreparing

EU Businesses Aren’t Just Unprepared for GDPR… They’re Underpreparing Computing UK conducted a study in February 2016 that revealed

October 3, 2016 -

Can Payments Companies Monetize Data and Still Comply with GDPR?

Can Payments Companies Monetize Data and Still Comply with GDPR? A growing trend among payment service providers is identifying

September 29, 2016 -

How GDPR Applies to Charities and NPOs

How GDPR Applies to Charities and NPOs Between fundraising, events, and charitable giving, non-profit organizations (NPOs) collect a ton of

September 27, 2016 -

GDPR Will Require Accountability Through Privacy and Security by Design

GDPR Will Require Accountability Through Privacy and Security by Design PRIPARE defines Privacy by Design a few different ways:

September 8, 2016 -

5 Things You Should Know About GDPR – Video

5 Things You Should Know About GDPR – Video In a new video series from Bloomberg BNA, Managing Editor

August 15, 2016 -

GDPR and Operational Reform

GDPR and Operational Reform Data Protection was once the siloed concern of a company’s privacy team, but GDPR’s imminence

August 10, 2016 -

How Brexit Will Impact UK GDPR Compliance

How Brexit Will Impact UK GDPR Compliance On June 23, U.K. citizens approved Article 50, a Brexit from the

Onetrust All Rights Reserved