Global Privacy Laws

Archives

February 20, 2019 -

Last Week in Privacy- February 20, 2019

Welcome to “Last Week in Privacy!” Each week, OneTrust’s in-house privacy experts will give you the top international privacy

February 19, 2019 -

Drive Innovation with Privacy Technology at PrivacyTech 2019 Americas and Europe

Registration is now open for PrivacyTech, OneTrust’s annual global user conference for driving innovation with privacy technology! PrivacyTech Americas in

February 13, 2019 -

Last Week In Privacy- February 13, 2019

Welcome to “Last Week in Privacy!” Each week, OneTrust’s in-house privacy experts will give you the top international privacy

February 11, 2019 -

Incident & Breach Management – How Can Software Help?

Incident and Breach Response is an important privacy and security tool for compliance in relation to the protection of

February 5, 2019 -

Get Ready for the CCPA with OneTrust

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) introduces new rights for California residents, requiring companies that conduct business in the State

January 28, 2019 -

Last Week in Privacy- Special Data Privacy Day Edition

Welcome to this special “Data Privacy Day” edition of Last Week in Privacy. Here are some of the top

January 14, 2019 -

PrivacyConnect CCPA and GDPR Workshops Coming to 80+ Global Cities in 2019

Registration is now open for OneTrust’s PrivacyConnect 2019! With revamped content focused on the privacy and security challenges managing

December 11, 2018 -

Last Week In Privacy- December 11, 2018

Welcome to “Last Week in Privacy!” Each week, OneTrust’s in-house privacy experts will give you the top international privacy

December 10, 2018 -

Innovators in Privacy Tech- Dentsu Aegis Network’s Russell Davies on Keeping GDPR Compliance

Welcome to our video series, innovators in Privacy Tech! At our global user conference in London, PrivacyTECH, we interviewed the best

December 5, 2018 -

Innovators in Privacy Tech- Live Nation’s Alex Bryant on the GDPR

Welcome to our video series, Innovators in Privacy Tech! At our global user conference in London, PrivacyTECH, we interviewed the best

December 4, 2018 -

Last Week In Privacy – December 4, 2018

Welcome to “Last Week in Privacy!” Each week, OneTrust’s in-house privacy experts will give you the top international privacy

November 27, 2018 -

Manage Data Breach Response Efforts Across the Globe with OneTrust’s Incident & Breach Solution

As personal data-related incidents become more common and breach notification requirements vary across regions, privacy and security teams need a

November 27, 2018 -

OneTrust “Leads the Pack for Vision and Execution” in GDPR and Privacy Management Software Evaluation

Today is an exciting day at OneTrust – leading analyst research firm Forrester named OneTrust a leader in The Forrester New Wave™: GDPR and Privacy Management

November 19, 2018 -

Innovators in Privacy Tech- PA Consulting’s Adam Stringer on the Future of Privacy

Welcome to our video series, innovators in Privacy Tech! At our global user conference in London, PrivacyTECH, we interviewed the best

November 8, 2018 -

Tech Wire Asia Features OneTrust as Leading Privacy Management Software

With the privacy landscape constantly changing, and new laws and regulations proposed or discussed on a weekly basis, it is vital

November 7, 2018 -

ICDPPC Report – Apple, Google, Facebook and Microsoft Support A Comprehensive US Federal Privacy Law

At the 40th International Conference of Data Protection and Privacy Commissioner (the “ICDPPC”) last month, the annual convergence of

November 6, 2018 -

Last Week in Privacy- November 6, 2018

Welcome to “Last Week in Privacy!” Each week, OneTrust’s in-house privacy experts will give you the top international privacy

November 1, 2018 -

Canada’s New Data Breach Reporting Law Takes Effect Today

Companies subject to the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (the “PIPEDA“) will now need to satisfy the reporting and

October 30, 2018 -

Last Week in Privacy – October 30, 2018

Welcome to “Last Week in Privacy!” Each week, OneTrust’s in-house privacy experts will give you the top international privacy

October 8, 2018 -

Updates from the European Data Protection Board (EDPB)

European Data Protection Board (the “EDPB”) held its third plenary session on September 25 and 26, 2018. Several topics

October 2, 2018 -

What is the Pakistan Data Protection Bill 2018?

A new Personal Data Protection Bill 2018 Draft (the “Bill”) has been proposed by the Ministry of Information Technology

October 1, 2018 -

Canada’s New Breach Reporting Guidance: Open for Comments

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (the “OPC”) is seeking public comment on its new guidance (the “Guidance”) intended

September 4, 2018 -

New Collaboration Features Added to OneTrust Assessment Automation Module

New Collaboration Features Added to OneTrust Assessment Automation Module  OneTrust released new collaboration features integrated into the Assessment Automation

August 22, 2018 -

Last Week In Privacy- August 22, 2018

Last Week In Privacy- August 22, 2018 Welcome to “Last Week in Privacy!” Each week, OneTrust’s in-house privacy experts

August 19, 2018 -

OneTrust expands presence into Australia and New Zealand with new Melbourne Office and Integrated ANZ Privacy Laws

OneTrust expands presence into Australia and New Zealand with new Melbourne Office and Integrated ANZ Privacy Laws OneTrust is

August 14, 2018 -

Last Week In Privacy- August 14, 2018

Last Week In Privacy- August 14, 2018 Welcome to “Last Week in Privacy!” Each week, OneTrust’s in-house privacy experts

August 6, 2018 -

Ovum Report Identifies OneTrust as a Leader in the Global Privacy Management Market

Ovum Report Identifies OneTrust as a Leader in the Global Privacy Management Market As evidenced by the surprise passing

July 27, 2018 -

What is the New Indian Personal Data Protection Bill?

What is the New Indian Personal Data Protection Bill? On July 27, 2018, the Indian government released the draft