Panama’s Personal Data Protection Law

Resource Privacy Management

Panama’s Law No. 81 on Personal Data Protection will enter into effect on 29 March 2021 and will bring with it a new set of compliance challenges for organisations with operations in Panama. The Data Protection Law regulates the principles, rights, obligations, and procedures applicable to the protection of personal data in Panama as well as the individuals who are subject to the law and entities that are exempt. Join OneTrust DataGuidance for a reactionary webinar, taking a deep-dive into the Data Protection Law in Panama, what it means for organisations, and how to best approach operationalising the provisions set out by the law.

Watch Video

Note: All fields marked with * are required

I’d like email updates on local privacy events and news, resources and products to stay connected with my community. Unsubscribe at any time.

I’d like a solution expert to provide product information or show me a custom demo of the OneTrust platform

How would you like us to contact you?

Privacy Notice

You can learn more about how we handle your personal data and your rights by reviewing our privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You Might Also Be Interested In


INFOGRAPHIC | NOVEMBER 22, 2021
Privacy Management

5 Steps to Automating FOIA Requests

NOVEMBER 19, 2021

5 Ways to Automate IT Risk Management

WEBINAR | DEC 14, 2021
GRC

The CISOs Role in Driving Trust: Why it Matters, How to Define it, and What Success Looks Like

DEC 09, 2021

Enhancing Privacy Accountability Through More Effective IT Risk Management

NOVEMBER 18, 2021
Consent and Preferences

The Digital Privacy Experience

WEBINAR | NOVEMBER 18, 2021
PIPL

China PIPL: Managing & Responding to Data Breaches Under PIPL

WEBINAR | NOVEMBER 18, 2021
Data Governance

China PIPL: Effective Management for the Five PIPL Data Subject Rights

WEBINAR | NOVEMBER 18, 2021
Consent and Preferences

China PIPL: Consent Management for the Collection of Personal Data

Onetrust All Rights Reserved