Privacy Policy Template for Small Businesses

Resource Privacy Management

Different privacy laws from across the world require businesses of all different sizes to inform individuals about how their personal information is collected, processed, and stored, among other things. As a result, privacy policies, or privacy notices, are ubiquitous across the internet and can be found in the footer of many websites or within cookie banners.

 

The specific information that the privacy policy should contain is dependent on the data privacy regulation that applies to your organization’s personal information processing activities. Typically, privacy policies should include such information as:

  • Information about your organization
  • How you use personal information
  • What privacy rights the individual has and how they can be exercised
  • How complaints can be made
  • Your organization’s contact details

 

Developing a public-facing privacy policy can be a daunting, but necessary, prospect for small and medium-sized businesses (SMBs) who often have limited resources, especially when it comes to running a compliant privacy program.

 

This template aims to guide SMBs through the foundational components that need to be considered when writing a privacy policy as well as notes specific to privacy laws such as the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA).

Get Resource

Note: All fields marked with * are required

I’d like email updates on local events, news, resources and products to stay connected with the OneTrust community. Unsubscribe at any time.

I’d like a solution expert to provide product information or show me a custom demo of the OneTrust platform

How would you like us to contact you?

Privacy Notice

You can learn more about how we handle your personal data and your rights by reviewing our privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You Might Also Be Interested In


WEBINAR | JUN 08, 2022

The New Digital and Data Strategy in the EU and UK: DMA, DSA and the UK Online Safety Bill

GUIDE | MAY 18, 2022
Consent and Preferences

IAB TCF 2.0 Checklist for Publishers

WEBINAR | JUN 01, 2022
Privacy Automation

From Data Compliance to Data Intelligence

WEBINAR | JUN 01, 2022

7 Ways Trusted Brands Promote Their Security, Privacy, Ethics, and ESG Programs

WEBINAR | JUN 01, 2022
Regulations

Thailand Personal Data Protection Act Takes Effect

ANALYST REPORT | MAY 16, 2022
Third-Party Risk

OneTrust is a Leader in Third-Party Risk Management Platforms

WEBINAR | MAY 26, 2022
GRC

How successful security teams manage risk to build trust and drive growth

WEBINAR | JUN 02, 2022
Privacy Automation

OneTrust and Microsoft Come Together to Automate Employee Rights Requests

Onetrust All Rights Reserved