Schrems II: Addressing Personal Data Transfer Concerns with Your Processors

Resource Data Transfers Third-Party Risk

In the Schrems II case, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) invalidated the EU-US Privacy Shield as a lawful mechanism to transfer personal data from the EU to the U.S. under the General Data Protection Regulation. Although the Privacy Shield is no longer a lawful transfer mechanism, the CJEU upheld the use of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) as valid mechanisms. However, organizations relying, or intending to rely, on SCCs, as well as Binding Corporate Rules (BCRs), to transfer personal data from the EU to third countries face legal uncertainty, because they must assess the adequacy of data protection in those other countries.

So, what are organizations doing to address personal data transfer concerns when working with processors? In this webinar, you’ll learn how:

 

Leading organizations are navigating the CJEU’s invalidation of the EU-US Privacy Shield in Schrems II

 

Organizations should manage their personal data flows from the EU to third countries in the next 30, 60, and 90 days in light of Schrems II

 

Organizations can use Privacy Risk Exchanges to reduce personal data transfer risks

Watch Video

Note: All fields marked with * are required

I’d like email updates on local privacy events and news, resources and products to stay connected with my community. Unsubscribe at any time.

I’d like a solution expert to provide product information or show me a custom demo of the OneTrust platform

How would you like us to contact you?

Privacy Notice

You can learn more about how we handle your personal data and your rights by reviewing our privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You Might Also Be Interested In


INFOGRAPHIC | NOVEMBER 22, 2021
Privacy Management

5 Steps to Automating FOIA Requests

NOVEMBER 19, 2021

5 Ways to Automate IT Risk Management

WEBINAR | DEC 14, 2021
GRC

The CISOs Role in Driving Trust: Why it Matters, How to Define it, and What Success Looks Like

DEC 09, 2021

Enhancing Privacy Accountability Through More Effective IT Risk Management

NOVEMBER 18, 2021
Consent and Preferences

The Digital Privacy Experience

WEBINAR | NOVEMBER 18, 2021
PIPL

China PIPL: Managing & Responding to Data Breaches Under PIPL

WEBINAR | NOVEMBER 18, 2021
Data Governance

China PIPL: Effective Management for the Five PIPL Data Subject Rights

WEBINAR | NOVEMBER 18, 2021
Consent and Preferences

China PIPL: Consent Management for the Collection of Personal Data

Onetrust All Rights Reserved