Canada Privacy Law Compliance

Comply with PIPEDA and the Newly Proposed CPPA

PIPEDA CPPA Compliance

PIPEDA & CPPA Compliance

Canada’s primary federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) relates to personal information collected, used or disclosed while carrying out commercial activities. On November 17, 2020, the Canadian government proposed new legislation which would reform PIPEDA, most notably by enacting the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA). The CPPA aims to protect individuals’ personal information and further regulate how organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information. The bill would also introduce the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act (the Tribunal Act), establishing an administrative tribunal to hear appeals of decisions made by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) and facilitate the issuing of penalties. 

OneTrust can help your organization operationalize Canadian Privacy Law compliance with:

  • PIPEDA-specific assessments, including PIAs and cross-border data transfers
  • Valid consent collection, documentation and withdrawal across all collection points
  • Pre-configured cookie banner and preference center templates
  • Consumer rights automation for data disposal, mobility, and more

Request a demo today to learn more.

Get Started

Why do we ask for your information? The resources we provide on our website contain PreferenceChoice intellectual property related to our products and research. In an effort to protect this IP, we ask for your basic contact details to help us validate your identity before we open access to these resources.


Privacy Notice

You can learn more about how we handle your personal data and your rights by reviewing our privacy notice

Onetrust All Rights Reserved