Canada Privacy Law Compliance

Comply with PIPEDA and the Newly Proposed CPPA

Canada’s primary federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) relates to personal information collected, used or disclosed while carrying out commercial activities. On November 17, 2020, the Canadian government proposed new legislation which would reform PIPEDA, most notably by enacting the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA). The CPPA aims to protect individuals’ personal information and further regulate how organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information. The bill would also introduce the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act (the Tribunal Act), establishing an administrative tribunal to hear appeals of decisions made by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) and facilitate the issuing of penalties.

 

OneTrust can help your organization operationalize Canadian Privacy Law compliance with:

  • PIPEDA-specific assessments, including PIAs and cross-border data transfers
  • Valid consent collection, documentation, and withdrawal across all collection points
  • Pre-configured cookie banner and preference center templates
  • Consumer rights automation for data disposal, mobility, and more

 

Request a demo today to learn more.

Request Demo

Note: All fields marked with * are required

Basic Information

Get a Faster Response

The following questions help us expedite your request to the proper regional teams for a faster response.

Privacy Notice

You can learn more about how we handle your personal data and your rights by reviewing our privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You Might Also Be Interested In


JUN 08, 2022

The New Digital and Data Strategy in the EU and UK: DMA, DSA and the UK Online Safety Bill

MAY 18, 2022
Consent and Preferences

IAB TCF 2.0 Checklist for Publishers

JUN 01, 2022
Privacy Automation

From Data Compliance to Data Intelligence

JUN 01, 2022

7 Ways Trusted Brands Promote Their Security, Privacy, Ethics, and ESG Programs

JUN 01, 2022
Regulations

Thailand Personal Data Protection Act Takes Effect

MAY 16, 2022
Third-Party Risk

OneTrust is a Leader in Third-Party Risk Management Platforms

MAY 26, 2022
GRC

How successful security teams manage risk to build trust and drive growth

JUN 02, 2022
Privacy Automation

OneTrust and Microsoft Come Together to Automate Employee Rights Requests

Onetrust All Rights Reserved