Canada Privacy Law Compliance

Comply with PIPEDA and the Newly Proposed CPPA

Canada’s primary federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) relates to personal information collected, used or disclosed while carrying out commercial activities. On November 17, 2020, the Canadian government proposed new legislation which would reform PIPEDA, most notably by enacting the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA). The CPPA aims to protect individuals’ personal information and further regulate how organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information. The bill would also introduce the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act (the Tribunal Act), establishing an administrative tribunal to hear appeals of decisions made by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) and facilitate the issuing of penalties.

 

OneTrust can help your organization operationalize Canadian Privacy Law compliance with:

  • PIPEDA-specific assessments, including PIAs and cross-border data transfers
  • Valid consent collection, documentation, and withdrawal across all collection points
  • Pre-configured cookie banner and preference center templates
  • Consumer rights automation for data disposal, mobility, and more

 

Request a demo today to learn more.

Request Demo

Note: All fields marked with * are required

Basic Information

Please use a work email address | No work email? Contact Us

Get a Faster Response

The following questions help us expedite your request to the proper regional teams for a faster response.

Privacy Notice

You can learn more about how we handle your personal data and your rights by reviewing our privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You Might Also Be Interested In


NOV 22, 2021
Privacy Management

5 Steps to Automating FOIA Requests

NOV 19, 2021

5 Ways to Automate IT Risk Management

DEC 14, 2021
GRC

The CISOs Role in Driving Trust: Why it Matters, How to Define it, and What Success Looks Like

DEC 09, 2021

Enhancing Privacy Accountability Through More Effective IT Risk Management

NOV 18, 2021
Consent and Preferences

The Digital Privacy Experience

NOV 18, 2021
PIPL

China PIPL: Managing & Responding to Data Breaches Under PIPL

NOV 18, 2021
Data Governance

China PIPL: Effective Management for the Five PIPL Data Subject Rights

NOV 18, 2021
Consent and Preferences

China PIPL: Consent Management for the Collection of Personal Data

Onetrust All Rights Reserved