Canada Privacy Law Compliance

Comply with PIPEDA and the Newly Proposed CPPA

Canada’s primary federal privacy law, the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) relates to personal information collected, used or disclosed while carrying out commercial activities. On November 17, 2020, the Canadian government proposed new legislation which would reform PIPEDA, most notably by enacting the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA). The CPPA aims to protect individuals’ personal information and further regulate how organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information. The bill would also introduce the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act (the Tribunal Act), establishing an administrative tribunal to hear appeals of decisions made by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) and facilitate the issuing of penalties.

 

OneTrust can help your organization operationalize Canadian Privacy Law compliance with:

  • PIPEDA-specific assessments, including PIAs and cross-border data transfers
  • Valid consent collection, documentation, and withdrawal across all collection points
  • Pre-configured cookie banner and preference center templates
  • Consumer rights automation for data disposal, mobility, and more

 

Request a demo today to learn more.

Request Demo

Note: All fields marked with * are required

Basic Information

Please use a work email address | No work email? Contact Us

Get a Faster Response

The following questions help us expedite your request to the proper regional teams for a faster response.

Privacy Notice

You can learn more about how we handle your personal data and your rights by reviewing our privacy notice.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

You Might Also Be Interested In


OCT 19, 2021

How Startups and Growing Businesses Can Benefit From Automated Data Discovery

SEP 29, 2021

Canada Privacy: Breaking Down Quebec’s Bill 64

OCT 07, 2021

The Future of Data Discovery

OCT 07, 2021

Building an Effective Privacy Training Program

SEPTEMBER 22, 2021

OneTrust is Named a Leader in The Forrester Wave™: Governance, Risk And Compliance ​ Platforms Q3 2021​

SEPTEMBER 17, 2021

OneTrust Recognized in 2021 Gartner® Critical Capabilities​ for IT Risk Management​

SEPTEMBER 16, 2021

OneTrust Recognized in the 2021​ Gartner® Magic Quadrant™ for IT Risk Management​

SEP 28, 2021

Discover, Classify, and Govern Your Data in Box with OneTrust DataGovernance

Onetrust All Rights Reserved