Privacy Management

May 9, 2022 -

The Ultimate Guide to Thai PDPA Compliance

What is Thai PDPA Compliance? Thai PDPA compliance means data controllers and data processors that are covered by the

March 23, 2022 -

Privacy Policies for Small Businesses 

Growing businesses count on a relatively small group of people to accomplish many tasks — especially when compared to

March 22, 2022 -

Leading in Trust: OneTrust Once Again a Leader in G2 Grid Reports

OneTrust is building the trust platform and building trust means earning trust from our users. We pride ourselves in

March 1, 2022 -

Building a GDPR Privacy Program for Small Businesses

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is a robust privacy law that took effect on May 25, 2018. When

February 21, 2022 -

Why Law Firms Need Automated Redaction

There’s more work than ever for law firms today. Despite the abundance of opportunities, law firms face significant competition

February 18, 2022 -

US Privacy Compliance: Step 1 – Discovering and Mapping Personal Data

It is well documented that the privacy landscape in the US is becoming a more complex space to navigate –

February 16, 2022 -

How Does Your Privacy Framework Support Better Security Oversight? 

Security is a key pillar of any privacy program – meaning holistic security and privacy compliance is crucial to business

February 11, 2022 -

The Ultimate Guide to LGPD Compliance

Introduction to the LGPD Compliance with the LGPD requires organizations to adhere to 65 articles that regulate the collection,

February 4, 2022 -

Colorado Attorney General Publishes Remarks on the Way Forward for Privacy and Security

On January 28, 2022, Colorado Attorney General Phil Weiser published prepared remarks to coincide with Data Privacy Day on

February 2, 2022 -

Preview OneTrust’s Ultimate Guide to VRM for Privacy Professionals

Vendor Risk Management – GDPR as a Global Benchmark  The management of vendor risk from a data protection standpoint

January 27, 2022 -

European Commission Drafts Proposal Declaring Digital Rights and Principles

The European Commission proposed a Declaration on European Digital Rights and Principles (the Declaration) to the European Parliament on

January 25, 2022 -

The Shift to Third-Party Management (TPM): What is TPM and Why does it Matter?

Traditionally, the corporate vendor ecosystem – the community of third parties and vendors that a company shares information with

January 24, 2022 -

How OneTrust Uses OneTrust for Data Privacy

Highlighting Data Privacy Week, we’re taking the opportunity to acknowledge privacy as the cornerstone of trust, recognizing that it’s

January 18, 2022 -

Austrian DPA’s Decision in Analytics Services Provider Case

On December 22, 2021, the Austrian data protection authority (DSB) issued a decision in the analytics service provider case

January 13, 2022 -

FCC Issue Notice of Proposed Rulemaking for New Data Breach Notification Requirements

On January 12, 2022, Federal Communications Commission (FCC) Chairwoman Jessica Rosenworcel issued a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking (NPRM) relating

January 3, 2022 -

Preparing for the New Apple Account Deletion Requirement

On October 6, 2021, Apple introduced a new guideline for App Store submissions. The implications of these requirements will

December 9, 2021 -

OneTrust Named a Leader in New Privacy Report

We’re excited to share that OneTrust has been named a leader in The Forrester WaveTM: Privacy Management Software, Q4

October 26, 2021 -

CPRA Employee Privacy Rights

Organizations that fall under the scope of the CCPA won’t be strangers to complying with consumer rights requests. Employees

March 30, 2022 -

From CCPA to CPRA: 6 Steps to Compliance

In this blog, we highlight the six steps to go from CCPA to CPRA compliance. The California Privacy Rights

September 20, 2021 -

When Is DSAR Redaction Relevant? Your Questions Answered

All organizations house data – customer data, employee data, and their own company data. There have always been scenarios

September 15, 2021 -

The New SCC Deadline Is Approaching: Are You Prepared?

The deadline for signing old Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) into new contractual agreements is approaching. In June 2021, the

September 7, 2021 -

Digital Transformation of Government Records Requests

The need for organizations of all kinds to embrace digital transformation has become more urgent since the COVID-19 pandemic. 

August 20, 2021 -

China’s Personal Information Protection Law to Take Effect November 1, 2021

On August 20, 2021, China’s Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) was adopted by the National People’s Congress (NPC) Standing

August 19, 2021 -

The Complexities of Government Records Requests

Records requests under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) present their own unique set of challenges in the era

August 11, 2021 -

The CCPA Metrics Reporting Requirement: What You Need to Know

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) has been in effect for over a year and a half, but certain requirements

August 4, 2021 -

Data Transfers in a Post-Schrems World

The CJEU’s decision in the Schrems II case changed the way organizations now approach international data transfers.    The invalidation of the EU-US

July 23, 2021 -

Privacy Laws & Employee DSARs

When you hear the term “data privacy” you likely think of major global consumer privacy regulations such as GDPR,

July 22, 2021 -

OneTrust Announces Government Records Request Automation for FOIA and Public Records Requests

Today, OneTrust announced availability of OneTrust Government Records Request Automation solution. This new technology  helps government entities automate the

July 20, 2021 -

The APEC CBPR Certification: What is it?

Key areas of focus for privacy management programs are shifting due to continual evolution in the privacy landscape. In turn,

July 12, 2021 -

How To Automate Your DSAR Process with Discovery & Redaction

When your organization is asked to process a Data Subject Access Request (DSAR), you must respond as quickly as

June 30, 2021 -

The CPO & Vendor Risk Management: Top Challenges & Biggest Opportunities

As the privacy landscape continues to evolve, key focus areas of privacy program management are shifting. A product of

May 21, 2021 -

The Ultimate Guide to Privacy Management 

What is Privacy Management? Today, your business must maintain compliance with a bevy of local and international legislation aimed

May 10, 2021 -

Privacy Rights Requests are on the Rise, are you Prepared?

Whether you are receiving hundreds a day or just a handful a month, fulfilling privacy rights requests (DSARs) is

May 7, 2021 -

Consumer Trust: Use Automated DSAR to Improve Your NPS

Consumer trust is a valuable commodity for any business, but more than that, it should be considered a business

April 6, 2021 -

The 7 Principles of Privacy by Design

According to Pew Research Center, 81% of Americans say the risks of data collection by companies outweigh the positives. And 72% say there’s

March 30, 2021 -

Your Top 10 Data Redaction Questions Answered

We recently welcomed Redacted.ai into the OneTrust family to further the expansion of our enhanced data redaction capabilities. This

March 25, 2021 -

Announcing OneTrust POPIAConnect

OneTrust is excited to announce the launch of the POPIAConnect local meetings as part of the OneTrust PrivacyConnect series.

March 15, 2021 -

Top 5 Privacy Predictions for 2021

The whirlwind of events that took place in 2020 will drastically change the way we live and work throughout

March 12, 2021 -

Privacy Program Best Practices 

“Privacy means people know what they’re signing up for, in plain language, and repeatedly. I believe people are smart.

March 1, 2021 -

OneTrust Acquires Redacted.ai for Data Redaction

We are excited to announce we’ve acquired Docuvision Inc., along with its Redacted.ai solution. The integrated solution – OneTrust

January 27, 2021 -

Why Privacy Teams Need Data Discovery

Organizations are faced with the evolving challenge of collecting and managing more data than ever before while also complying with regional privacy regulations. As we’ve discussed previously in this blog

January 22, 2021 -

What to Look for in a Data Discovery Solution

In the first part of this blog series, we explored the challenges associated with today’s data landscape and the reasons why more and more organizations need an automated data

January 18, 2021 -

Why Your Organization Needs Automated Data Discovery

Humans generate 2.5 quintillion bytes of data every day. And that number is growing at a staggering rate. For businesses, this a

January 8, 2021 -

Apple iOS 14 Privacy Features: Maximizing Opt-Ins

In September 2020 new Apple iOS 14 privacy features were released. The updates directly impacts mobile app owners and

December 10, 2020 -

How Your Privacy Program is a Competitive Differentiator

45 percent.That’s the number of Americans who’ve had their personal information compromised by a data breach within the last 5

November 9, 2020 -

Ethics in Privacy and Security

Protecting data privacy is complex. Each time your business collects someone’s personal information, you’re taking on several responsibilities: trust, security,

October 26, 2020 -

ICO Publishes Guidance on Subject Access Requests

On October 21, 2020, the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) published guidance on subject access requests (SARs), aiming to provide more detailed information and

October 13, 2020 -

TrustWeek News: OneTrust Launches Enhanced and Automated Data Redaction Capabilities

As part of a series of announcements during TrustWeek, OneTrust’s annual user conference, we are excited to introduce enhanced

October 13, 2020 -

TrustWeek News: Know Your Requirements for Storing Data with OneTrust DataGuidance Data Retention Schedules

As part of a series of announcements during TrustWeek, OneTrust’s annual user conference, we are excited to introduce DataGuidance Data Retention Schedules, the latest addition to the

October 7, 2020 -

OneTrust Named Leader in G2’s Data Privacy Management Report

At OneTrust, we put our customer success above anything else. We are hyper focused on our customers meeting their

October 1, 2020 -

Schrems II: What the Decision Means for Your Data Map

In July 2020, the Court of Justice of the European Union (CJEU) declared that the EU-US Privacy Shield was no longer valid as a lawful personal

September 3, 2020 -

OneTrust Achieves Highest Scores Across the Board in KuppingerCole Privacy & Consent Management Report

Privacy and consent management continue to play an ever-increasing role in organizations, making the choice of platform provider even

September 2, 2020 -

OneTrust Announces the Return of PrivacyConnect Industry Expert Panels 

OneTrust recently expanded its PrivacyConnect Online series to over 200 events across 100 PrivacyConnect Chapters. The sector specific Industry Expert Panels return for the second half of the year with more, topical discussion on a range

September 1, 2020 -

Operationalize the Schrems II Decision with OneTrust‘s Free Schrems II Solutions

Start operationalizing the recent Schrems II ruling with OneTrust’s free Schrems II Solutions!  The solutions help organizations identify existing

August 27, 2020 -

Fast Track Your LGPD Implementation with OneTrust

Get your LGPD implementation on the fast track with OneTrust’s new program! With a range of resources and services,

August 25, 2020 -

PrivacyConnect Online Just Got Bigger with New Events Across Our 100 Chapters

OneTrust’s PrivacyConnect online just got bigger! We have added another 200 online events across our 100 PrivacyConnect Chapters. Privacy

June 25, 2020 -

OneTrust Assessment Automation Technology Aligned with the CNIL PIA Methodology

The OneTrust Assessment Automation privacy impact assessment (PIA) technology is officially aligned with the CNIL’s (the French Data Protection

June 1, 2020 -

Why Data Privacy Compliance Is a Continuous Discipline, Not Just a One-Time Scan

As the data privacy landscape continues to expand, businesses rely on data mapping, risk-based search, and robust, automated data

May 27, 2020 -

IDC Releases First Worldwide Data Privacy Management Software Market Shares Report

Leading IT market research and advisory firm IDC just released its first Market Share report for the Worldwide Data Privacy Management

January 20, 2020 -

NIST Releases First Privacy Framework: A Tool for Improving Privacy Through Enterprise Risk Management

On January 16, 2020 NIST released their first framework developed specifically for managing privacy risk, Version 1.0 of the NIST Privacy

November 20, 2019 -

OneTrust Acquires IAPP Privacy Core® e-learning Solution

Today is an incredibly exciting day for OneTrust and IAPP customers, partners, contributors as well as the global privacy

June 21, 2017 -

OneTrust Featured in Ovum’s On The Radar Report

OneTrust Featured in Ovum’s On The Radar Report Download Ovum’s On The Radar Report about OneTrust here. Introduction New legislative instruments

September 22, 2016 -

Variances in Privacy Terminology Due to “Legal Speak”

  Variances in Privacy Terminology Due to “Legal Speak” Privacy terminology not only differs in each country, but it

Onetrust All Rights Reserved