Report on India’s Personal Dat...
Report on India’s Personal Data Protec...

Report on India’s Personal Data Protection Bill Adopted

Bill to be tabled in upcoming Parliament session

clock3 Min Read

Featured Image

On November 22, 2021, the Joint Parliamentary Committee (JPC) adopted a draft report on India’s Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019. The decision comes after almost two years of debate and the report will now be presented during Parliament’s winter session. Shri PP Chaudhary, the Chairperson of the Joint Parliamentary Committee (‘JPC’), announced the report’s adoption on Twitter.

The report contains 93 recommendations in relation to the bill’s clauses. The bill is said to help boost the digital economy, generate employment, and enhance the ease of doing business in India as well as balancing the need for privacy and helping the Government of India deliver services to Indian citizens.

The adoption of this report is the long-awaited next big step towards India passing its own comprehensive data protection law.

What is India’s Personal Data Protection Bill?

A Personal Data Protection Bill was originally introduced in 2018, following the Indian Supreme Court’s declaration that privacy is a fundamental right in 2017. A revised version of the bill was introduced as the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019, to the lower house of the Indian Parliament in December 2019.

The Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019 aims to introduce processes that enhance the protection of personal data in India. Specifically, the bill aims to:

  • Regulate the flow and usage of personal data
  • Introduce requirements for cross-border data transfers
  • Protect the rights of the data subject
  • Establish accountability requirements for data controllers and data processors
  • Create a framework for organizational and technical measures for processing personal data
  • Set out penalties for violation of the bill’s provisions
  • Establish an independent data protection authority in India.
  • Help to establish trust between data subjects and organizations processing personal data

What’s Next for the Bill?

The JPC’s report is yet to be made publicly available however, it will now be tabled at the winter parliamentary session where members of parliament will deliberate over the bill’s passing.

You can keep up to date with the bill’s progression through Parliament with OneTrust DataGuidance daily news updates.

Further reading on India’s Personal Data Protection Bill:

Follow OneTrust on LinkedInTwitter, or YouTube for the latest on the bill. 

Tags:

data protection
global privacy
global privacy laws
India personal data protection bill
privacy
privacy laws

You Might Also Be Interested In


DEC 14, 2021
Cookie Consent

Cookies & Tech 2021 Round-Up: Italy, California, Global Privacy Control, Third-Party Cookies & More

DEC 16, 2021
Consent and Preferences

Capture, Govern, Activate: How to Build a Powerful Marketing Data Strategy in 2022

NOV 22, 2021
Privacy Management

5 Steps to Automating FOIA Requests

NOV 19, 2021

5 Ways to Automate IT Risk Management

DEC 14, 2021
GRC

The CISOs Role in Driving Trust: Why it Matters, How to Define it, and What Success Looks Like

DEC 09, 2021

Enhancing Privacy Accountability Through More Effective IT Risk Management

NOV 18, 2021
Consent and Preferences

The Digital Privacy Experience

NOV 18, 2021
PIPL

China PIPL: Managing & Responding to Data Breaches Under PIPL

BackToTop
Onetrust All Rights Reserved