On November 17, 2020, the Canadian government proposed new legislation to the House of Commons, Bill C-11, which includes enacting the Consumer Privacy Protection Act (CPPA) to reform Canada’s privacy legislation. 

Register for the webinar Canada Federal Privacy Bill: Reaction & Analysis 

Introduced by the Minister of Information Science and Economic Development, Bill C-11 would reform Canada’s federal privacy legislation (PIPEDA), most notably by enacting the CPPA. The CPPA aims to protect individuals’ personal information and regulate how organizations collect, use, and disclose personal information across their activities. The bill would also introduce the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act (the Tribunal Act), establishing an administrative tribunal to hear appeals of decisions made by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) and facilitate the issuing of penalties. 

What Are the CPPA’s Proposed Requirements? 

The CPPA aims to protect personal data while also governing how organizations collect and that data., what does this look like in practice? A factsheet detailing key aspects of the bill, has been shared, outlining the impact that the Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2020 could have: 

Register for the webinar Canada Federal Privacy Bill: Reaction & Analysis 

What Penalties Would the CPPA Introduce? 

The introduction of the CPPA would allow the OPC to make recommendations to the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal on the imposition of penalties.  The CPPA would include a provision for fines of 5% of global revenue or CAD 25 million for the most severe circumstances. 

To find out more about Canada’s proposed privacy reforms register for our webinar Canada Federal Privacy Bill: Reaction & Analysis. For more information on how OneTrust can help your organization request a demo or visit onetrust.com today! 

Further CPPA reading: 

Next steps on CPPA: